100 Best Winners from 2021

We’re kicking off 2022 with the people and places you chose as the best from 2021!

Frequently Asked Questions
Q. How do you choose the winners?
We don’t choose the winners — you do. Readers fill out the ballots in our fall issues, and the people or places with the most votes win.

Q. Don’t advertisers automatically win?
No, but we love it when they do. The results are entirely based on the ballots.

Q. How can I vote?
Ballots are available in our August, September and October issues. Be sure to vote for your favorites!

Retail Therapy
Best Women’s Boutique
1st Place: The Ivy Boutique & Gifts
2nd Place: Swank
3rd Place: Apricot Lane Boutique

Best Men’s Apparel
1st Place: Boardroom Clothing Company
2nd Place: Lionel Smith Ltd.
3rd Place: Low Country Clothier

Best Bridal Gowns
1st Place: House of the Bride
2nd Place: Elegant Bridals
3rd Place: David’s Bridal

Best Shoes
1st Place: Signature Soles
2nd Place: DSW
3rd Place: Shoes at Surrey

 Best Fine Jewelry
1st Place: Windsor Fine Jewelers
2nd Place: Floyd & Green
3rd Place: Martinez Gold

Best Gift Shop
1st Place: Southern Willow Market
2nd Place: Mish Mash Interiors & Gifts
3rd Place: Cudos2u

Best Consignment Shop
1st Place: Consign Design
2nd Place: Uptown Cheapskate
3rd Place: Second Time Around

Best Home Accents
1st Place: Mish Mash Interiors & Gifts
2nd Place: Southern Willow Market
3rd Place: Great Deals on Furniture

Best Home Furnishings
1st Place: Great Deals on Furniture
2nd Place: Merry’s Home Furnishings
3rd Place: Weinberger’s Furniture and Mattress Showcase

Best Outdoor Furniture
1st Place: Casual Furniture of Augusta
2nd Place: Wicker Barn
3rd Place: Carolina Pottery

Best Appliances
1st Place: Kelley Appliance Center
2nd Place: Davis Appliance & Furniture
3rd Place: Howard’s Appliance

Best Place to Buy a New Car
1st Place: Gerald Jones Auto Group
2nd Place: Milton Ruben
3rd Place: Jim Hudson Lexus

Best Place to Buy a Used Car
1st Place: Master Buick GMC
2nd Place: Jim Hudson Lexus
3rd Place: Gerald Jones Auto Group

Best Place to Buy a Boat
1st Place: Platinum Marine
2nd Place: Augusta Marine
3rd Place: The Boat Center

Best Beer & Wine Selection
1st Place: Toast Wine & Beverage
2nd Place: Harvards Wine & Beverage
3rd Place: Beverage Outlet

Out and About
Best Public Golf Course
1st Place: Bartram Trail
2nd Place: River Golf Club
3rd Place: Rocky Branch

Best Private Golf Course (besides Augusta National)
1st Place: West Lake
2nd Place: Champions Retreat
3rd Place: Augusta County Club

Best Festival
1st Place: Thunder Over Evans
2nd Place: Arts in the Heart
3rd Place: Greek Festival Augusta

Best Place to Catch Live Music
1st Place: Doc’s Porchside
2nd Place: Stay. Social Tap & Table
3rd Place: Edgar’s Above Broad

Best Place to Work Out
1st Place: Evans Fitness Club
2nd Place: Family Y
3rd Place: Anytime Fitness 

Best Rooftop Bar
1st Place: Edgar’s Above Broad
2nd Place: Crowne Plaza
3rd Place: Hyatt House

Best Place Only Locals Know
1st Place: Savannah Rapids Pavilion
2nd Place: Heggie’s Rock Preserve
3rd Place: La Cantina

Best Park
1st Place: Evans Towne Center Park
2nd Place: SRP Park
3rd Place: Wildwood Park

Best Campground
1st Place: Wildwood Park
2nd Place: Mistletoe State Park
3rd Place: Petersburg Campground

Best Place to Kayak
1st Place: Stallings Island
2nd Place: Augusta Canal
3rd Place: Savannah River

Food and Beverage
Best Restaurant, Period
1st Place: French Market Grille West
2nd Place: Cork & Flame
3rd Place: Frog Hollow Tavern

Best Breakfast
1st Place: Ruth’s Family Restaurant
2nd Place: Sunrise Grill
3rd Place: That Flippin’ Egg

Best Place for a Power Lunch
1st Place: French Market Grille West
2nd Place: Ruth’s Family Restaurant
3rd Place: Rhinehart’s Oyster Bar

Best Salad
1st Place: California Dreaming
2nd Place: Raes Coastal Cafe
3rd Place: Zaxby’s

Best Desserts
1st Place: French Market Grille West
2nd Place: Boll Weevil
3rd Place: TBonz Steakhouse

Best Local Coffee Shop
1st Place: Rooted Coffeehouse
2nd Place: Stay. Social Tap & Table
3rd Place: Inner Bean Cafe

Best Sweet Tea
1st Place: WifeSaver
2nd Place: Rhinehart’s Oyster Bar
3rd Place: Chick-fil-A

Best Southern Food
1st Place: Ruth’s Family Restaurant
2nd Place: WifeSaver
3rd Place: Frog and the Hen

Best Vegetarian Menu
1st Place: Cork & Flame
2nd Place: Laziza Mediterranean Grill
3rd Place: Humanitree House

Best Barbecue
1st Place: Shane’s Rib Shack
2nd Place: Willie Jewell’s
3rd Place: Sconyers

Best Oyster Selection
1st Place: Abel Brown
2nd Place: Drift Raw Bar
3rd Place: Beck’s

Best Fried Shrimp
1st Place: TBonz Steakhouse
2nd Place: Rhinehart’s
3rd Place: Big T’s Seafood Restaurant

Best Fried Chicken
1st Place: WifeSaver
2nd Place: Frog and the Hen
3rd Place: Ruth’s Family Restaurant

Best Chicken Fingers
1st Place: WifeSaver
2nd Place: Chicken Fingers
3rd Place: Ruth’s Family Restaurant

Best Chicken Wings
1st Place: TBonz Steakhouse
2nd Place: Doc’s Porchside
3rd Place: Wing Stop

Best Nachos
1st Place: Stay. Social Tap & Table
2nd Place: Diablo’s Southwest Grill
3rd Place: Charro’s Express Mex 

Best Pizza
1st Place: Mellow Mushroom
2nd Place: Pizza Joint
3rd Place: Pizza Central

Best Burger
1st Place: Whiskey Bar Kitchen
2nd Place: Farmhaus Burger
3rd Place: TBonz Steakhouse

Best Steak
1st Place: TBonz Steakhouse
2nd Place: Cork & Flame
3rd Place: Outback Steakhouse

Best Sushi
1st Place: Toki Japanese Steakhouse
2nd Place: TakoSushi
3rd Place: Sole Augusta

Best Mexican
1st Place: Mi Rancho
2nd Place: Charro’s Express Mex
3rd Place: Poblano’s Mexican Grill

Best Chinese
1st Place: Top China
2nd Place: New China
3rd Place: Hunan Café

Best Japanese/Hibachi
1st Place: Toki Japanese Steakhouse
2nd Place: Koi Hibachi & Sushi
3rd Place: Hokkaido

Best Bakery
1st Place: A Piece of Cake
2nd Place: Lil’ Dutch Bakery
3rd Place: Nothing Bundt Cakes

Best Specialty Cocktails
1st Place: Craft & Vine
2nd Place: Sole Augusta
3rd Place: Edgar’s Above Broad 

At Your Service
Best Dentist
1st Place: Myers Family Dental
2nd Place: Belair Dental Associates
3rd Place: Jordan Family Dentistry

Best Orthodontist
1st Place: Trotter Orthodontics
2nd Place: Carter Orthodontics
3rd Place: Powell Orthodontics

Best Pediatrician
1st Place: Pediatric Partners of Augusta
2nd Place: Covenant Pediatrics
3rd Place: The Pediatric Office

Best Family Physician
1st Place: Evans Medical Group
2nd Place: Family Physicians of Evans
3rd Place: Center for Primary Care

Best Eye Doctor
1st Place: The Eye Guys
2nd Place: Augusta Eye MD
3rd Place: Academy of Cataract and Laser Surgery

Best Dermatologist
1st Place: Dermatology Specialists of Augusta
2nd Place: Savannah River Dermatology
3rd Place: Evans Dermatology

Best Allergist/ENT
1st Place: Augusta ENT
2nd Place: Augusta Allergy & Asthma
3rd Place: Allergy & Asthma Center

Best OB/GYN
1st Place: George Williams
2nd Place: William Barfield
3rd Place: Niti Carlson

Best Orthopedics/Sports Medicine
1st Place: Champion Orthopedics
2nd Place: Legend Orthopedics
3rd Place: Augusta-Aiken Orthopedic Specialists

Best Place for Plastic Surgery
1st Place: Augusta Plastic Surgery
2nd Place: Southeastern Aesthetic Surgery
3rd Place: The Georgia Center

Best Chiropractor
1st Place: Larson Chiropractic
2nd Place: Flack Family Chiropractic
3rd Place: The Joint Chiropractic

Best Lawyer
1st Place: Michelle Harrison
2nd Place: Andy Tisdale
3rd Place: Sam Nicholson

Best Veterinarian
1st Place: Dr. Edward Gross, Care More Animal Hospital
2nd Place: Dr. Ashley Wheatley, Greenbrier Veterinary Services
3rd Place: Dr. James Wilkes, Martinez Animal Hospital

Best Accountant/CPA
1st Place: Cleveland Group
2nd Place: Anderson, Adkins & Company
3rd Place: Serotta Maddocks Evans

Best Financial Advisor
1st Place: Fehrman Investment Group
2nd Place: Ameriprise Financial, Evans
3rd Place: Strategic Financial Management

Best Real Estate Agent
1st Place: Greg Oldham
2nd Place: Gardelle Lewis
3rd Place: Becky Critell

Best Insurance Agent
1st Place: Hoke Brantley
2nd Place: Jamie Felder
3rd Place: Beau Brandenburg

Best Mortgage Lender
1st Place: Silverton Mortgage
2nd Place: First Choice Mortgage
3rd Place: Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation

Best Senior/Assisted Living
1st Place: Brandon Wilde
2nd Place: Marshall Pines
3rd Place: The Claiborne at West Lake

Best Staffing Company
1st Place: Augusta Staffing
2nd Place: Sizemore
3rd Place: Spherion

Best Financial Institution
1st Place: Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company
2nd Place: SRP Federal Credit Union
3rd Place: Security Federal Bank

Best Builder
1st Place: Ivey Homes
2nd Place: Southeastern Family Homes
3rd Place: B.E.C. Custom Homes

Best Flooring
1st Place: A&D Carpets & Hardwoods
2nd Place: Hardwood Floors & More
3rd Place: Kirkland’s

Best Cabinets
1st Place: Looper Cabinet Company
2nd Place: Crawford Cabinets
3rd Place: Martinez Cabinet & Millworks

Best Countertops
1st Place: StoneWorks of Augusta
2nd Place: Countersync & Showers
3rd Place: Cornerstone Granite & Cabinets

Best Home Audio Video Installation
1st Place: Aiken Augusta Audio
2nd Place: Augusta Low Voltage
3rd Place: Mac Electronics

Best Outdoor Kitchens
1st Place: Fireside Kitchens & Grills
2nd Place: Fireplace Grills & More
3rd Place: Dalzell Design Landscaping

Best Interior Designer
1st Place: Michael Siewert
2nd Place: Brittany Wallace
3rd Place: Laurie McRae

Best Housekeeping Company
1st Place: Merry Maids
2nd Place: The House Keepers
3rd Place: Living Spotless Cleaning Services

Best Florist
1st Place: Ladybug’s Flowers & Gifts
2nd Place: Martina’s Flowers and Gifts
3rd Place: The Bloom Closet

Best Hair Salon
1st Place: D.J. & Co.
2nd Place: Fringe
3rd Place: Studio 285

Best Spa Services
1st Place: Sol Himalayan Salt Cave & Spa
2nd Place: Tuscany
3rd Place: Rosewater Spa & Wellness

Best Place to Board a Pet
1st Place: Paradise Kennels
2nd Place: Paws in Paradise
3rd Place: D’Tails

Best Groomer
1st Place: Paradise Kennels
2nd Place: Paws in Paradise
3rd Place: D’Tails

Best Doggie Daycare
1st Place: Paws in Paradise
2nd Place: D’Tails
3rd Place: The Animal House

Best Pest Control
1st Place: Horne’s Pest Control
2nd Place:  Hargrove Pest Solutions
3rd Place: Advanced Services

Best Heating & Air
1st Place: Busby’s
2nd Place: Connell
3rd Place: Gold Mech

Best Plumbing
1st Place: Universal Plumbing Inc.
2nd Place: Hardy Plumbing Co. Inc.
3rd Place: Gold Mech

Best Electrician
1st Place: BZ Electric
2nd Place: Mister Sparky
3rd Place: Rob Zapata’s Electric

Best Appliance Repair
1st Place: Mr. Appliance
2nd Place: Rawlins Appliance Service
3rd Place: Evans Appliance Repair

Best Roofing
1st Place: Lovelace Roofing
2nd Place: Enon Hopkins Roofing
3rd Place: Crosby Roofing & Seamless Gutters

Best Fencing
1st Place: East Georgia Fence
2nd Place: American Custom Fence Company
3rd Place: Maner Fence & Specialties

Best Pressure Washing
1st Place: MEGAH Softwash
2nd Place: Veterans Pressure Washing
3rd Place: Savannah River Pressure Washing

Best Paint & Body Shop
1st Place: Rick’s Paint & Body
2nd Place: Kendrick Paint & Body
3rd Place: Cushman Paint and Body

Best Auto Maintenance & Repair
1st Place: C&C Automotive
2nd Place: Christian Brothers Automotive
3rd Place: Trucks & Moore

Best Car Wash
1st Place: Sparkle Express Car Wash
2nd Place: LuLu’s
3rd Place: Tidal Wave

Best Tree Service
1st Place: Eben Gray’s Tree Service
2nd Place: Big Dog Stump & Tree
3rd Place: Good Samaritan Services

Best Trash Service
1st Place: Augusta Disposal & Recycling Inc.
2nd Place: Advanced Disposal
3rd Place: Meridian Waste

Best Landscaping Design
1st Place: Dalzell Design Landscaping
2nd Place: Between the Edges
3rd Place: Augusta Landscaping

Best Lawn Care Company
1st Place: Pebble Creek Landscaping & Maintenance
2nd Place: A Cut Above
3rd Place: Home Pro